Alumni Award Winners

Every year, Illinois Wesleyan University recognizes the outstanding achievement of our alumni with the announcement of the Alumni Awards. The winners are celebrated during Homecoming Weekend at the Best of Illinois Wesleyan Awards Ceremony

Nominations are open for the 2022 awards. Nominations will be accepted until March 1, 2022.

Nominate Now

Distinguished Alumni Award: This award is presented to an alumnus/na who has made a distinguished contribution to society, has achieved professional distinction, or has demonstrated civic leadership.

Robert M. Montgomery Outstanding Young Alumni Award: Named for Robert Montgomery '68 alumnus and former IWU Alumni Director. This award recognizes young alumni for outstanding professional achievement, civic leadership, or both. Nominees for this award should have graduated within the last decade (10 years).

Loyalty Award: This award recognizes alumni who have benefited Illinois Wesleyan either through service to the University, strong financial support, or both. 

 

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
 
Robert M. Montgomery Outstanding Young Alumni Award Recipients
Loyalty Award Recipients

2021

Dr. William "Bill" Farrar '71

Luis Cabrales-Vasquez ‘15

Kathleen “Kathy” Larey Lewton ‘70

2020

Dr. Raymond “Pete” Davis '80

Sara T. Ghadiri '11

Gilbert “Gil” Dorsey '62

2019

Ed Rust Jr ‘72

Erin Anderson '07

Jean (Sullivan) Baird ’80

2018

Steve Doran '79

Debo Olaosebikan '06

John '57 and Pat '59 Jordan

2017

Wayne P. Messmer ‘72

Charlene A. Carruthers ’07

Betty Stoutenborough Ritchie-Birrer ’47

2016

Denny Matthews '66

Diana Hammer Tescheschlok '01 

Bob Lewis '56

2015

Stephanie Whyte '91

Korey Coon '00

Jim Mullins '03

2014

Kyle Pfortmiller '92

Sean Parsons '01

Dr. Kristine M. Condon '84

2013

Bob Page '79

Chad Maxwell '02

Alice Heath '52

2012

Elizabeth Robb '78

Karl Pierburg ’98

Coyner Smith ’54

2011

Bill Damaschke '85

Eric Snowden '00

Deon Hornsby '97

2010

Dr. Ron Ford '78

Rod Adams '95

Jerry Philpott '59

2009

Lawrence Herbolsheimer '72

Arman Dabiri '94

Chet '43 and Helen '40 Sheldon

2008

Stephen Ondra ‘80

Joe Herzog ‘98

Ray Berger ‘70

2007

Michael Mason ‘80

Brian Udovich ’98

Walt Moore ’52

2006

Barbara Lavalle ‘64

Paul Halvorsen ‘91

Larry Rollings ‘67

2005

Robert E. Davis '55

William A. Brown '88

June E. Schultz '44

2004

Judith Favell '66

Peter Haas '88

Charles Kulier '57 & Kent Wallace '62

2003

J. William Roberts '64

Todd French '93

Dennis '50 and Margaret '50 Watson

2002

Richard Jenkins '69

Shaye R. Mandle '93 

Carl Dixon '70

2001

Rhett Dawson '66

Matthew D. Troyer '86

Alice Green Siegfried ’42 & Debra Burt-Frazier '75

2000

Stan Baker '66

David R. Smith ’90

C. Robert Berg ’65  

1999

Nancy Hutson '71

William  E. Brady ‘83

James '72 and Sherry '72 Sisk Graehling 

1998

David Kindred '63 & Barbara J. Ford '68

Tom Hansen '82

Robert '53 A. Guenzler & Mary Ann '53 HagmeyerGuenzler

1997

Gene Nuziard '50

John Horton '82

Janvier Wetzel '50 & Martha Coolidge Wetzel '52

1996

Robert W. Tieken '61

Britt Travis '81

Phyllis Barker '73

1995

J. Richard Hull '55

Demetria Kalodimos '81

Dr. Ronald L. Ruecker '66 & Bonnie Hall Ruecker '65

1994

Phillip E. White '66

Dr. Ansel T. Johnson '81

Thomas E. Brokaw '71 & Nancy Steele Brokaw '71

1993

Howard R. Fricke '60

Michael J. Chakos '79

Cathy Luginbill '73

1992

William R. Molinari '75

Gary C. Klopfenstein '85

Jane Haley Clark '75 &  Michael A. Clark '76

1991

Akito Mizuno '74

Barrington Coleman '80

Nancy Brown Bicket '67

1990

B. Charles Ames '50

Dr. Robert M. Spear '77

Eleanor Pray Meister '57 & William A. Meister '57

1989

Nancy Hoose Froelich '52

Alison J. LaPlaca '82

Beth Mackey Stiffler '43

1988

Lydia Truc Franz '44

Dawn Upshaw '82

Louis A. Berner, Jr. '45

1987

Carl S. Marvel '15

Dr. Janine James Cromwell '75

Arlo Bane '28

1986

Jack Sikma '77

Dr. David Skillrud '76 & Dr. Ann Stroink '76

Dorothy Wilson Otten '42

1985

Harrison E. Hierth '35

Dr. Cherlyn Bradley '73

Charles W. Finch '36

1984

Harold E. Boysaw '38

Edward B. Rust, Jr. '72

Dr. Elmer Beadles '35

1983

Nancy Peairs Ramos '42

M. Jill Horenberger '69

James A. Stahly '62

1982

Marvin D. Bower '45 & Lyle C. Roll '29

Barbara Wagner Dixon '70

Richard M. Finfgeld '27

1981

Dr. Robert E. Meeker '52

Dr. Tobey C. Herzog '68

Bernard H. Gummerman '31

1980

Dr. Scott Anderson '35

Karen Zander Metzger '70

Glen C. Melton '53

1979

Robert E. Page '58

Judith Elbert Favell '66

Arthur W. Hawkins '38

1978

C. Annette Tucker Maxey '60

Sharon Stewart Lilly '65

Eleanor W. Tibbitts '51

1977

Rev. John E. Jordan '57

Dr. Jon B. Suzuki '68

Irene Brewer '28

1976

Benjamin E. Boyd '31

Dr. James L. Tungate '69

Ronald B. Cate '54

1975

Dr. Beatrice Paolucci '42

Rev. Michael McIntyre '65

Donald M. Freese '43

1974

Judge John T. Culbertson '13

John C. Weistart '65

John W. Yoder '49 & Inez Martin Trumpe '30

1973

Margaret Merwin Patch '15

John A. Waddell '63

Vernon G. Butz '27 & J. Richard Hull '55

1972

Dr. Robert T. Anderson '55

Dennis G. Matthews '66

 

1971

Bobby Winkles '52, Russell O. Shirk '43, Dr. William R. Roy '46, Walter R. Lohman '39 & Paul R. Watkins '25

Dr. Marilyn J. Keiser '63 

 

1970

Judge Walter Yoder '24, Robert B. Duncan '42 & Maurice E. Zetterholm '15

 

 

1969

Mildred Fitzhenry Jones '33

 

 

1968

E. Melba Johnson Kirkpatrick '32, Nelva Weber Sammataro '31 & Russell B. Troxel '23

 

 

1967

Glenn W. Dodds '26, John E. Cribbet '40, Rosamond Salzman Mecherle '31 & Clara R. Brian '15

 

 

1966

Justin J. Alikonis '35 Annelee Kyger Stewart '21

 

 

1965

John T. Dickinson '34 & Mary Ruth LeMay '22

 

 

1964

Ray W. Doud '20 & Ralph F. Arends '26

 

 

1963

Elisabeth Stubblefield '36, Eliza Alexander Burkholder '13 & Reuben A. Borsch '25

 

 

1962

Margradell Aitken Riddle '18 & Jack Horenberger '36

 

 

1961

Robert C. Underwood '37 & Paul E. Allison '35

 

 

1960

Louis L. Williams '21, George Earl Hartenbower '14 & William T. Beadles '23

 

 

1959

Harold D. Walters '35 & Edith Elliott Kuhn '13

 

 

1958

C. Virgil Martin '32, Dr. Merrill J. Holmes & Fred W. Brian '08

 

 

1957

J. Stuart Wyatt '15 & Constance Ferguson '16

 

 

1956

Fred H. Young '15, Adlai H. Rust '14 & Ned. E. Dolan '08

 

 

1955

George K. Hinshaw '13

 

 

1954

Harold C. Hodge '25

 

 

1950

John C. Aldrich '03

 

 

1949

Bert E. Hempstead '06