Alumni Award Winners

Every year, Illinois Wesleyan University recognizes the outstanding achievement of our alumni with the announcement of the Alumni Awards: Distinguished Alumni Award, Robert M. Montgomery Outstanding Young Alumni Award, and Loyalty Award. The winners are celebrated during Homecoming Weekend at the Best of Illinois Wesleyan Awards Ceremony

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

This award is presented to an alumnus/na who has made a distinguished contribution to society, has achieved professional distinction, or has demonstrated civic leadership.

2020 -- Dr. Raymond “Pete” Davis '80
2019 – Ed Rust Jr ‘72
2018 -- Steve Doran '79
2017 -- Wayne P. Messmer ‘72
2016 -- Denny Matthews '66
2015 -- Stephanie Whyte '91
2014 -- Kyle Pfortmiller '92
2013 -- Bob Page '79
2012 -- Elizabeth Robb '78
2011 -- Bill Damaschke '85
2010 -- Dr. Ron Ford '78
2009 -- Lawrence Herbolsheimer '72
2008 -- Stephen Ondra ‘80
2007 -- Michael Mason ‘80
2006 -- Barbara Lavalle ‘64
2005 -- Robert E. Davis '55
2004 – Judith Favell '66
2003 – J. William Roberts '64
2002 -- Richard Jenkins '69
2001 -- Rhett Dawson '66
2000 – Stan Baker '66
1999 – Nancy Hutson '71
1998 -- David Kindred '63
1998 -- Barbara J. Ford '68
1997 -- Gene Nuziard '50
1996 -- Robert W. Tieken '61
1995 -- J. Richard Hull '55*
1994 -- Phillip E. White '66
1993 -- Howard R. Fricke '60
1992 -- William R. Molinari '75
1991 -- Akito Mizuno '74
1990 -- B. Charles Ames '50
1989 -- Nancy Hoose Froelich '52
1988 -- Lydia Truc Franz '44
1987 -- Carl S. Marvel '15
1986 -- Jack Sikma '77
1985 -- Harrison E. Hierth '35
1984 -- Harold E. Boysaw '38
1983 -- Nancy Peairs Ramos '42
1982 -- Marvin D. Bower '45*
1982 -- Lyle C. Roll '29
1981 -- Dr. Robert E. Meeker '52*
1980 -- Dr. Scott Anderson '35
1979 -- Robert E. Page '58
1978 -- C. Annette Tucker Maxey '60
1977 -- Rev. John E. Jordan '57
1976 -- Benjamin E. Boyd '31
1975 -- Dr. Beatrice Paolucci '42
1974 -- Judge John T. Culbertson '13
1973 -- Margaret Merwin Patch '15
1972 -- Dr. Robert T. Anderson '55*
1971 -- Bobby Winkles '52
1971 -- Russell O. Shirk '43
1971 -- Dr. William R. Roy '46*
1971 -- Walter R. Lohman '39*
1971 -- Paul R. Watkins '25
1970 -- Judge Walter Yoder '24
1970 -- Robert B. Duncan '42
1970 -- Maurice E. Zetterholm '15
1969 -- Mildred Fitzhenry Jones '33
1968 -- E. Melba Johnson Kirkpatrick '32
1968 -- Nelva Weber Sammataro '31
1968 -- Russell B. Troxel '23
1967 -- Glenn W. Dodds '26
1967 -- John E. Cribbet '40*
1967 -- Rosamond Salzman Mecherle '31
1967 -- Clara R. Brian '15
1966 -- Justin J. Alikonis '35
1966 -- Annelee Kyger Stewart '21
1965 -- John T. Dickinson '34
1965 -- Mary Ruth LeMay '22
1964 -- Ray W. Doud '20
1964 -- Ralph F. Arends '26
1963 -- Elisabeth Stubblefield '36
1963 -- Eliza Alexander Burkholder '13
1963 -- Reuben A. Borsch '25
1962 -- Margradell Aitken Riddle '18
1962 -- Jack Horenberger '36
1961 -- Robert C. Underwood '37
1961 -- Paul E. Allison '35
1960 -- Louis L. Williams '21
1960 -- George Earl Hartenbower '14
1960 -- William T. Beadles '23
1959 -- Harold D. Walters '35
1959 -- Edith Elliott Kuhn '13
1958 -- C. Virgil Martin '32
1958 -- Dr. Merrill J. Holmes
1958 -- Fred W. Brian '08
1957 -- J. Stuart Wyatt '15
1957 -- Constance Ferguson '16
1956 -- Fred H. Young '15
1956 -- Adlai H. Rust '14
1956 -- Ned. E. Dolan '08
1955 -- George K. Hinshaw '13
1954 -- Harold C. Hodge '25
1950 -- John C. Aldrich '03
1949 -- Bert E. Hempstead '06

* Listed in Who's Who

Robert M. Montgomery Outstanding Young Alumni Award Recipients

Named for Robert Montgomery '68 alumnus and former IWU Alumni Director. This award recognizes young alumni for outstanding professional achievement, civic leadership, or both. Nominees for this award should have graduated within the last decade (10 years).

2020 -- Sara T. Ghadiri '11
2019 -- Erin Anderson '07
2018 -- Debo Olaosebikan '06
2017 -- Charlene A. Carruthers ’07 
2016 -- Diana Hammer Tescheschlok '01 
2015 -- Korey Coon '00
2014 -- Sean Parsons '01
2013 -- Chad Maxwell '02
2012 -- Karl Pierburg ’98
2011 -- Eric Snowden '00
2010 -- Rod Adams '95
2009 -- Arman Dabiri '94
2008 -- Joe Herzog ‘98
2007 -- Brian Udovich ’98
2006 -- Paul Halvorsen ‘91
2005 -- William A. Brown '88
2004 -- Peter Haas '88
2003 -- Todd French '93
2002 -- Shaye R. Mandle '93 
2001 -- Matthew D. Troyer '86
2000 -- David R. Smith ’90  
1999 -- William  E. Brady ‘83
1998 -- Tom Hansen '82
1997 -- John Horton '82
1996 -- Britt Travis '81
1995 -- Demetria Kalodimos '81
1994 -- Dr. Ansel T. Johnson '81
1993 -- Michael J. Chakos '79
1992 -- Gary C. Klopfenstein '85
1991 -- Barrington Coleman '80
1990 -- Dr. Robert M. Spear '77
1989 -- Alison J. LaPlaca '82
1988 -- Dawn Upshaw '82*
1987 -- Dr. Janine James Cromwell '75
1986 -- Dr. David Skillrud '76
1986 -- Dr. Ann Stroink '76
1985 -- Dr. Cherlyn Bradley '73
1984 -- Edward B. Rust, Jr. '72*
1983 -- M. Jill Horenberger '69
1982 -- Barbara Wagner Dixon '70
1981 -- Dr. Tobey C. Herzog '68
1980 -- Karen Zander Metzger '70
1979 -- Judith Elbert Favell '66
1978 -- Sharon Stewart Lilly '65
1977 -- Dr. Jon B. Suzuki '68
1976 -- Dr. James L. Tungate '69
1975 -- Rev. Michael McIntyre '65
1974 -- John C. Weistart '65
1973 -- John A. Waddell '63
1973 -- Dennis G. Matthews '66
1972 -- Dr. Marilyn J. Keiser '63 

* Listed in Who's Who

 

Loyalty Award Recipients

This award recognizes alumni who have benefited Illinois Wesleyan either through service to the University, strong financial support, or both. 

2020 -- Gilbert “Gil” Dorsey '62
2019 -- Jean (Sullivan) Baird ’80
2018 -- John '57 and Pat '59 Jordan
2017 -- Betty Stoutenborough Ritchie-Birrer ’47
2016 -- Bob Lewis '56
2015 -- Jim Mullins '03
2014 -- Dr. Kristine M. Condon '84
2013 -- Alice Heath '52
2012 -- Coyner Smith ’54 
2011 -- Deon Hornsby '97
2010 -- Jerry Philpott '59
2009 -- Chet '43 and Helen '40 Sheldon
2008 -- Ray Berger ‘70
2007 -- Walt Moore ’52
2006 -- Larry Rollings ‘67
2005 -- June E. Schultz '44
2004 -- Charles Kulier '57 and Kent Wallace '62
2003 -- Dennis '50 and Margaret '50 Watson
2002 -- Carl Dixon '70   
2001 -- Alice Green Siegfried ’42
2001 -- Debra Burt-Frazier '75
2000 -- C. Robert Berg ’65                        
1999 -- James '72 and Sherry '72 Sisk Graehling 
1998 -- Robert '53 A. Guenzler
1998 -- Mary Ann '53 HagmeyerGuenzler
1997 -- Janvier Wetzel '50
1997 -- Martha Coolidge Wetzel '52
1996 -- Phyllis Barker '73
1995 -- Dr. Ronald L. Ruecker '66
1995 -- Bonnie Hall Ruecker '65
1994 -- Thomas E. Brokaw '71
1994 -- Nancy Steele Brokaw '71
1993 -- Cathy Luginbill '73
1992 -- Jane Haley Clark '75
1992 -- Michael A. Clark '76
1991 -- Nancy Brown Bicket '67
1990 -- Eleanor Pray Meister '57
1990 -- William A. Meister '57
1989 -- Beth Mackey Stiffler '43
1988 -- Louis A. Berner, Jr. '45
1987 -- Arlo Bane '28
1986 -- Dorothy Wilson Otten '42
1985 -- Charles W. Finch '36
1984 -- Dr. Elmer Beadles '35
1983 -- James A. Stahly '62
1982 -- Richard M. Finfgeld '27
1981 -- Bernard H. Gummerman '31
1980 -- Glen C. Melton '53
1979 -- Arthur W. Hawkins '38
1978 -- Eleanor W. Tibbitts '51
1977 -- Irene Brewer '28
1976 -- Ronald B. Cate '54
1975 -- Donald M. Freese '43
1974 -- John W. Yoder '49
1974 -- Inez Martin Trumpe '30
1973 -- Vernon G. Butz '27
1973 -- J. Richard Hull '55