2020-21 Elective and Appointive Committee Lists

Updated 10/23/2020

Elective Committee Assignments

Academic Appeals Board

  • Leslie Betz (Registrar) - convener
  • Meghan Burke (T-Sociology)
  • Linda Kunce (T-Psychology) 
  • Ram Mohan (T-Chemistry & Biochemistry)

 

Assessment Committee

  • Seung-Hwan Lee (T-Mathematics)
  • Joshua Lowe (U-Art)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (T-Psychology)
  • Lisa Nelson (T-Music)

 

Council on University Programs and Policy (CUPP)

  • Ann Eckhardt (T-Nursing) - chair
  • Mike Theune (T-English) - vice chair
  • Dave Bollivar (T-Biology) fall 2020
  • Bruno deHarak (T-Physics) spring 2021
  • Tara Gerstner (U-Business)
  • Pennie Gray (T-Educational Studies)
  • Jean Kerr (T-Theatre Arts)
  • Molly Robey (T-English) spring 2021
  • Scott Sheridan (T-WLLC) fall 2020
  • Gabe Spalding (T-Physics)
  • Dave Wallace (T-Business)

 

Curriculum Council (CC)

  • Dave Marvin (T-Business) - chair
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl (T-Librarian) - vice chair
  • Lydia Bertschi (U-Nursing
  • Amy Coles (T-History)
  • Carmela Ferradans (T-WLLC)
  • Adriana Ponce (T-Music)
  • Aaron Wilson (U-Environmental Studies)

 

Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

  • Leah Nillas (T-Educational Studies) - chair
  • Meg Miner (T-Ames Library) - vice chair
  • Marie Nebel-Schwalm (U-Psychology)
  • Tyler Schwend (U-Biology)
  • Jim Simeone (T-Political Science)

 

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees (serves on CUPP)

  • Gabe Spalding (T-Physics)
  • Mike Theune (T-English)

 

Hearing Committee

  • Mark Criley (T-Philosophy) - chair
  • Amy Funk (U-Nursing)
  • Courtney Irby (U-Sociology)
  • Tao Jin (T-Religion)
  • Rob Kearney (T-Business & Marketing)
  • Wendy Kooken (T-Nursing)
  • Edgar Lehr (T-Biology)
  • Mark Liffiton (T-Computer Science)

 

 Nominating Committee

  • Dan Roberts (T-Mathematics) - chair
  • Julie Ballard (U-Theatre Arts)
  • Scott Ferguson (T-Music)
  • Kristine Nielsen (T-Art)
  • Tyler Schwend (U-Biology)

 

Promotion and Tenure Committee (PAT)

  • Manori Perera (T-Chemistry & Biochemistry) - chair
  • Zahia Drici (T-Mathematics) - vice chair, fall 2020
  • Jason Themanson (T-Psychology) - vice chair, spring 2021
  • Kristine Nielsen (T-Art)
  • Jim Plath (T-English)
  • Ilia Radoslavov (T-Music)

 

Undergraduate Research Advisory Council (URAC)

  • Todd Fuisst (U-Sociology) - chair
  • Maggie Evans (U-Educational Studies)
  • Given Harper (T-Biology)
  • Will Jaeckle (T-Biology)

 

University Council for Diversity (UCD) 3-year term

  • Mark Brodl (Provost and Dean of the Faculty)
  • Karla Carney-Hall (Dean of Students)
  • Ann Aubry (Director of Communications)
  • Kristen Buhrman (Web Content Specialist)
  • Brandon Common (Assistant VP of Student Affairs)
  • Monica Corsaro (Interim Chaplain)
  • Lynda Duke (Interim Associate Dean of Students)
  • Neal George (Student Senate Executive Board)
  • LeAnn Hughes (VP of Enrollment and Marketing)
  • Cindy Lotz, Director of HR, Title IX Coordinator
  • Hanna Mesouani, Director Office of Diversity & Inclusion
  • Michael Thompson (Assistant VP for Institutional Research, Planning and Evaluation)

 

University Speakers Committee

  • Todd Fuist (U-Sociology)
  • William Munro (T-Political Science/Environmental Studies)

 

Appointive Committee Assignments

Admissions Committee

  • Meghan Burke (Sociology)
  • Jennifer Crider (Educational Studies)
  • Brenda Lesson Knoll (Nursing)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)
  • Brad Sheese (Psychology)

 

All-University Judiciary Committee

  • Wes Chapman (English)
  • Ellen Furlong (Psychology)
  • Courtney Irby (Sociology)
  • Adriana Ponce (Music)
  • Bill Walsh (Business & Marketing)

 

 Campus Climate Assessment Committee (CCAC)

  • Pennie Gray (Educational Studies)
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)

 

Council for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETAL)

  • Brandi Reisenwebber (English) co-chair
  • Scott Sheridan (WLLC) co-chair 
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl (Ames Library)
  • Zehra Bakirdan (Student Representative)
  • Deborah Halperin (ARC) 
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Freya Jennison (Student Representative)
  • Mark Liffiton (Liaison to the Contingency Planning Group)
  • Joshua Lowe (Art) 
  • Ann Scanlon (Writing Center Director) 
  • Trey Short, ex officio (ITS rep)
  • Kevin Sullivan, ex officio, non-voting (Associate Dean)
  • Mike Theune, ex officio (Writing Program Director) 

 

Council for Religious Life

  • Joe Solberg (Business & Marketing)
  • Amanda Hopkins (Nursing)

 

Faculty Committee on Diversity (FCD)

  • Julie Ballard (Theatre Arts)
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Wendy Kooken (Nursing)
  • Chris Sweet (Librarian)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)

 

Faculty Secretary

  • Andrew Shallue (Computer Science)

  

Faculty-Staff Recognition Committee

  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Arleta deDianous (Nursing)
  • Ken Detloff (Physical Plant)
  • Londa Dunlap (Human Resources)
  • Doug Meyer (Office of Residential Life)
  • Sue Milligan (President's Office)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Jim Plath (English)
  • Monica Wong (Student Affairs)

 

GREENetwork

  • Carl Teichman (President's Office) convener, co-chair
  • Laurine Brown (Environmental Studies) co-chair
  • Scott Ferguson (Music) spring 2021
  • Linda Kunce (Psychology)
  • Given Harper (Biology) fall 2020
  • Ram Mohan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Dan Roberts (Mathematics)

 

 Health Care Advisory Committee (HCAC)

  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Wes Chapman (English)
  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)
  • Carolyn Nadeau (WLLC)
  • Bill West (Music)

 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Ellen Furlong (Psychology)
  • Robert Irons (Accounting & Finance)
  • Abigail Kerr (Psychology)

 

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Julie Ballard (Theatre Arts) fall 2020
  • Maggie Evans (Educational Studies)
  • Bill Hudson (Music) spring 2021
  • Courtney Irby (Sociology)
  • Abbie Kerr (Psychology)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (Psychology)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)
  • Brian Walter (Biology)

 

Intercultural Fluency Committee 

  • Jessie Dixon-Montgomery (WLLC) co-chair
  • Lynda Duke (Student Affairs) co-chair
  • Sharla Brown-Ajayi (Academic Affairs)
  • Monica Corsaro (Office of Multifaith Engagement)
  • Londa Dunlap (Human Resources)
  • Kyle Griffith (Office of Residential Life)
  • Franklin Larey (School of Music)

 

Internship and Career Center Liaison Committee

  • Jennifer Crider (Educational Studies)
  • Bill Kauth (Kinesiology, Sport Wellness)
  • Rebecca Mafazy (Anthropology)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)

 

Library Advisory Committee

  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (Mathematics)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)
  • Adriana Ponce (Music)

  

May Term Advisory Committee (MTAC)

  • Carmela Ferradans (WLLC)
  • Todd Fuist (Sociology)
  • Linda Kunce (Psychology)
  • Scott Walter (Library)

  

Parliamentarian

  •  Mark Criley (Philosophy)

 

Pre-Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Tian-Xiao He (Mathematics)
  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Gabe Spalding (Physics)

  

Pre-Law Advisory Committee

  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)
  • Andy Engen (Philosophy)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)

 

Pre-Med Advisory Committee

  •  Anna Scanlon (Writing Center)

 

Reflective Advising Committee

  • Chandra Shipley (Academic Advising) convener
  • Meghan Burke (Sociology)
  • Pennie Gray (Educational Studie)
  • Julie Johnson (Art)
  • Rebecca Mafazy (Anthropology)

  

Rogy's Curriculum and Family Advisory Council

  •  Ann Eckhardt (Nursing)
  • Courtney Irby (Sociology)

 

Safety Committee

  • Jim Blumberg (Physical Plant) chair
  • Mary Anderson (Physical Plant)
  • Matt Bierman (Business and Finance)
  • Melinda Baur (Chemistry)
  • Karla Carney-Hall (Student Affairs)
  • Londa Dunlap (Human Resources
  • Cindy Honegger (Chemistry)
  • Kyle Griffith (Residential Life)
  • Meg Miner (Ames Library)
  • Mark Welker (Campus Safety)

 

 Study Abroad Advisory Committee

  • Stacey Shimizu (International Office) convener
  • Carmela Ferradans (WLLC)
  • Scott Ferguson (Music) fall 2020
  • Bill Hudson (Music) spring 2021
  • Dan Roberts (Mathematics)
  • Chandra Shipley (Academic Advising)
  • Kevin Sullivan (Associate Dean)

 

Summer Reading Committee

  • Zahia Drici (Mathematics)
  • Wendy Kooken (Nursing)
  • Chandra Shipley (Academic Advising)

 

University Technology Forum

  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Dan Roberts (Mathematics)

 

Writing Program Committee

  • Pennie Gray (Educational Studies)
  • Anna Scanlon (Writing Center)
  • Chris Sweet (Library)