2019-20 Committee Assignments

2019-20 Elective Committee Assignments 

Academic Appeals Board

  • Leslie Betz (Registrar) - convener
  • Meghan Burke (T-Sociology)
  • Andy Engen (T-Philosophy)
  • Linda Kunce (T-Psychology) 
  • Kristine Nielsen (T-Art) Fall 2019

 

Assessment Committee

  • Jamie Peters (U-Accounting) - chair
  • Zahia Drici (T-Mathematics)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (T-Mathematics)

 

Council on University Programs & Policy (CUPP) 

  • Molly Robey (T-English) - chair
  • Ann Eckhardt (T-Nursing) - vice chair
  • Brian Brennan (T-Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Linda Farguharson (T-Music)
  • Pennie Gray (U-Ed Studies)
  • Freya Jennison (Student Senate President)
  • Narendra Jaggi (T-Physics)
  • Jean Kerr (T-Theatre Arts)
  • Chris Sweet (T-Ames Library)
  • Mike Theune (T-English)
  • Dave Wallace (T-Business)

 

Curriculum Council (CC)

  • Abigail Kerr (T-Natural Sciences) - chair
  • Nawaraj Chaulagain (U-Humanities) - vice chair
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl (T-Ames Library)
  • David Marvin (T-Business & Economics)
  • Noel Kerr (T-Nursing & PE)
  • Leah Nillas (T-Social Sciences) Spring 2020
  • Adriana Ponce (T-Fine Arts)
  • Aaron Wilson (U-Social Sciences) Fall 2019
  • Leslie Betz (Registrar), ex officio
  • Kevin Sullivan (Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development), ex officio

 

Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

  • Will Jaeckle (T-Biology) - chair
  • Bob Erlewine (T-Religion)
  • Ilaria Osella-Durbal (T-Economics)
  • Jim Plath (T-English) Spring 2020
  • Brandi Reissenweber (U-English)
  • Jeremy Sather (U-World Languages)

 

Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees (serves on CUPP)

  • Linda Farquharson (T-Music)
  • Mike Theune (T-English)

 

Hearing Committee

  • Mark Criley (T-Philosophy) - chair
  • Brian Brennan (T-Chemistry)
  • Scott Ferguson (T-Music)
  • Courtney Irby (U-Sociology) 
  • Wendy Kooken (T-Nursing) 
  • Edgar Lehr (T-Biology)
  • Meg Miner (T-Ames Library)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (T-Psychology)

 

Nominating Committee 

  • Adriana Ponce (T-Music) - chair 
  • Thomas Blanchard (U-Philosophy)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (T-Psychology) leave replacement Fall 2019 and Spring 2020
  • Kristine Nielsen (T-Art)
  • Dan Roberts (T-Mathematics) 
  • Tyler Schwend (U-Biology)

 

Promotion and Tenure Committee (PAT)

  • Emily Kelahan (T-Philosophy) - chair
  • Maggie Evans (U-Ed Studies) Spring 2020
  • Brenda Lesson Knoll (T-School of Nursing)
  • Nancy Loitz (T-Theatre Arts)
  • Manori Perera (T-Chemistry)
  • Cesar Valverde (T-World Languages) leave replacement Fall 2019 and Spring 2020
  • Mark Brodl (Provost and Dean of the Faculty),  ex officio

 

Strategic Planning Co-Chairs

  • Mark Brodl (Provost and Dean of the Faculty) 
  • Ellen Furlong (Assistant Professor of Psychology, Faculty Representative) 
  • Nancy Hutson '71 (Trustee)  
    • See complete Strategic Planning committee membership and information here.

 

Undergraduate Research Advisory Council (URAC)

  • Carolyn Nadeau (T-World Languages) - chair
  • Todd Fuist (U-Sociology)
  • Given Harper (T-Biology)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (T-Mathematics) Spring 2020
  • William Munro (T-Political Science)
  • Gabe Spalding (T-Physics)
  • Aaron Wilson (U-Environmental Studies) Spring 2020

 

University Council for Diversity - 3-year term

  • Mark Brodl (Provost and Dean of the Faculty)
  • Karla Carney-Hall (Dean of Students)
  • Meghan Burke (T-Sociology)
  • Brandon Common (Assistant VP of Student Affairs)
  • Stuart Haruyama (Coordinator for Multifaith Engagement)
  • Amanda Hopkins (T-Nursing)
  • LeAnn Hughes (VP of Enrollment and Marketing)
  • Greg King (Assistant VP of Enrollment and Marketing)
  • Elyse Nelson-Winger (Associate Dean of Students / Chaplain)
  • Kwame Patterson (Director Office of Diversity and Inclusion)
  • Michael Thompson (Assistant VP for Institutional Research, Planning and Evaluation)
  • Brandon Taylor, '20 (Student Senate Executive Board)

 

University Speakers Committee 

  • Amit Ghosh (T-Economics)
  • William Munro (T-Political Science)

 

2019-2020 Appointive Committee Assignments

Admission Committee

  • Rebecca Mafazy (Sociology)
  • Meghan Burke (Sociology)
  • Chris Callahan (World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology
  • David William Wallace (Business)

 

Advising and Summer Reading Committee

  • Meghan Burke (Sociology)
  • Joe Solberg (Business)
  • David Marvin (Business)
  • Wendy Kooken (Nursing)

 

All-University Judiciary Committee

  • Dave Bollivar, Fall 2019 (Biology)
  • Linda Farquharson (Music)
  • Mark Halx (Academic Advising)
  • Claressa Kirkwood (Physical Plant)
  • Hannah Mesouani (Office of Diversity and Inclusion)
  • Kwame Patterson, (Office of Diversity and Inclusion)
  • Sam Rosenberg (Office of Residential Life)
  • Bill Walsh (Business)
  • William West (Music)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)

 

Bookstore Advisory Committee 

  • Tian-Xiao He (Mathematics)
  • William West (Music)

Campus Climate Assessment Committee (CCAC)

  • Pennie Gray (Educational Studies)

 

Council for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETAL) and                                                                Active and Engaged Learning Task Force (AELTF)

  • Kate Browne (ITS)
  • Deb Halperin (ARC)
  • Brandi Reissenweber (English)
  • Scott Sheridan, Fall 2019 (World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)

 

Council for Religious Life 

  • Nawaraj Chaulagain (Religion)
  • Joe Solberg (Business)

 

Faculty Committee on Diversity

  • Jennifer Crider (Educational Studies)
  • Courtney Irby (Sociology)
  • Wendy Kooken (Nursing
  • Vadim Mazo, Fall only (Music)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)

 

Faculty Secretary

  • Andrew Shallue (Computer Science)

 

Faculty-Staff Recognition Committee

  • Jim Plath (English)
  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry)

 

GREENetwork 

  • Carl Teichman (convener)
  • Given  Harper (Biology)
  • Linda Kunce (Psychology)
  • Gabe Spalding (Physics)
  • Chris Sweet (Ames Library)

 

Health Care Advocacy Committee (HCAC)

  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry)
  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)
  • Ilaria Ossella-Durbal (Economics)
  • Carolyn Nadeau (World Languages)
  • William West (Music)

 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Thomas Blanchard, Spring 2020 (Philosophy)
  •  Abigail Kerr (Psychology)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)

 

Institutional Review Board (IRB) 

  • Bill Hudson (Music) - chair
  • Thomas Blanchard, Spring 2020 (Philosophy)
  • Brian Brennan, Fall 2019 (Chemistry)
  • Bruno deHarak (Physics)
  • Courtney Irby (Sociology)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (Psychology)
  • William Munro (Political Science / Environmental Studies)
  • Mandy Vicary (Psychology)
  • Brian Walter, Spring 2020 (Biology)
  • Rev. Joseph Culpepper (Community Representative)

 

Intercultural Fluency Committee

  • Meghan Burke (Sociology)
  • Abigail Jahiel (Environmental Studies) 

 

Internship and Career Center Liaison Committee 

  • Loralyn Cozy (Biology)
  • Jennifer Crider (Educational Studies)
  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Jim Plath (English)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)

 

Library Advisory Committee

  • Chris Callahan (World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)
  • William Jaeckle (Biology)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (Mathematics)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)
  • Michael Theune (English)
  • Mandy Vicary (Psychology)

May Term Advisory Committee

  • Robert Kearney (Business)
  • William Munro (Political Science / Environmental Studies)
  • Carole Myscofski (Religion / Women's & Gender Studies)
  • Adriana Ponce (Music)

 

Non-Org Convener

  • Carmela Ferradans (World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)

 

Parliamentarian

  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)

 

Pre-Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Bruno deHarak (Physics) 
  • Tian-Xiao He (Mathematics)
  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Gabe Spalding (Physics) 

 

Pre-Law Advisory Committee

  • Mark Criley (Philosophy)
  • Robert Kearney (Business)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)

 

Pre-Med Advisory Committee

  • Thushara Perera (Physics)

 

Rogy's Curriculum Advisory Council

  • Ann Eckhardt (Nursing)
  • Abigail Kerr (Psychology)

 

Rogy's Family Advisory Council

  • Ann Eckhardt (Nursing)
  • Abigail Kerr (Psychology)

 

Safety Committee

  • Melinda Baur (Chemistry)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)
  • Meg Miner (Ames Library)

 

Student Life Committee

  • Pennie Gray (Educational Studies)
  • Brenda Lessen Knoll (Nursing)
  • Jeremy Sather (World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)

 

Study Abroad Advisory Committee

  • Chris Callahan ( World Languages, Literatures & Cultures)
  • Gordon Horwitz (History)
  • Robert Kearney (Business)
  • Rebecca Mafazy (Sociology)
  • Dan Roberts (Mathematics)

 

University Technology Forum

  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)

 

Writing Program Committee

  • April Schultz (History)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)
  • Christ Sweet (Ames Library)