Leanne Cox

Leanne Cox (left), associate registrar, was named the 2006 winner of the Max L. Starkey Service Award and received a plaque from President Richard F. Wilson.

Leanne Cox Honored as Winner of Max L. Starkey Award at IWU

March 30, 2006

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. — Leanne Cox, associate registrar at Illinois Wesleyan, was named the 2006 winner of the University's Max L. Starkey Service Award at the 15th annual recognition banquet at Bloomington’s Double Tree Hotel on Wednesday night, March 29.

The banquet recognized members of the University community for their work throughout the year and included a special tribute to employees who celebrated milestone anniversaries in five-year increments.

The Starkey award was established in 2001 and is named in honor of the late Max Starkey, IWU class of 1957 and university comptroller from 1957-1996. It is presented to a member of the administrative, technical, support, security or physical plant staffs nominated by his or her peers for extraordinary service.

Cox, who was also recognized for her 30th year of service, joined the University in 1976 as a transcript clerk and was promoted to secretary, office manager and then assistant registrar before being elevated to her current position in 2004.

In addition to Cox, four retiring employees were recognized: Lew Detweiler, associate professor of physics; Ruth Ann Friedberg, associate professor of accounting; John Helbling, HVAC technician, physical plant; and Todd Tucker, associate professor of music.

Paul Bushnell, (History), celebrated his 40th anniversary and two other members of the faculty celebrated their 35th anniversaries with the University: Bruce Criley (Biology) and Tom Streeter (Music).

Others recognized for their anniversaries were:

30th Year: Barbara Bowman (English); Leanne Cox (Office of Registrar); Marcia Hishman (School of Music); Doyle Martin (Physical Plant).

25th Year: Charles Adam (Security); Randy Crow (Physical Plant); Celeste Flachsbart (Development Office); Thomas Griffiths (Acting Dean of Faculty); Eric Nelson (Physical Plant); Stephen Peterson (Physical Plant); Timothy Rettich (Chemistry); Nancy Schmidgall (University Bookstore); Todd Tucker (School of Music).

20th Year: Debra Adams (Arnold Health Services); Mark Albright (Physical Plant); Jan Alvis (Admissions Office); Warren Beyer (Physical Plant); Sheila Jesek-Hale (School of Nursing); Melvyn Jeter (Mathematics and Computer Science); Nancy Loitz (School of Theatre Arts); Dennis Martel (Physical Education); James Matthews (Modern and Classical Languages and Literature); Gaylynn Meek (Physical Education); Kathleen O’Gorman (English); Gerald Olson (Business Administration).

15th Year: Wes Chapman (English); Carl Gillis (Physical Plant); Tian-Xiao He (Mathematics and Computer Science); Narendra K. Jaggi (Physics); Curtis Kelch (Information Technology); Mary Leach (Development Office); Patrick McLane (Information Technology); Carole A. Myscofski (Religion); Jo Porter (Development Office); Gordon Ramey (Physical Plant); Alison Sainsbury (English); Steve Seibring (Development Office); David J. Vayo (School of Music).

10th Year: Elizabeth Balser (Biology); David W. Bolivar (Biology); Leonard Clapp (Philosophy); Irving Epstein (Educational Studies); Marc Featherly (University Communications); J. Scott Ferguson (School of Music); Doran C. French (Psychology); Carl Gillett (Philosophy); Dennie E. Groh (University Chaplain); Paul Kapitza (Mathematics and Computer Science); George Krippenstapel (School of Music); Thomas D. Lutze (History); Paul McNamara (Publications, Printing and Mailing Services); Frederick Miller (Information Technology); Ram S. Mohan (Chemistry); Kimberly Nelson-Brown (Physical Education); Patricia Neustel (Office of the Associate Provost); Stacey M. Shimizu (Development Office/English Department); Gabriel C. Spalding (Physics); Catherine Spitz (Human Resource); Charles Springwood (Sociology and Anthropology).

5th Year: David Barrett (Physical Education); Nancy L. Current (Business Office); Lynda Duke (The Ames Library); Sonja Fritzche (Modern and Classical Languages and Literature); Cynthia Langert (Financial Aid); Paul Menendez (Physical Plant); Weldon Moldenhauer (Physical Plant); Marleen Monts (Development Office); Kari Peters (Admissions Office); Susan Savage (Business Office); Brian Sheehan (The Ames Library); Amy Sutter (The Ames Library); Steve Sylvester (Physical Plant); Scott Trost (Physical Education); Linda Tuttle (Business Office); Csar Valverde (Hispanic Studies); Julie Wood (The Ames Library).

CONTACT: Stew Salowitz, 309-556-3206