Illinois Wesleyan Inducts Faculty and Students Into International Honor Society

April 13, 2005

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. - Fifty-two Illinois Wesleyan University students and faculty were inducted into the Phi Beta Delta Honor Society for International Scholars Epsilon Chi chapter during their first annual induction ceremony on March 23. Teodora Amoloza, professor of sociology and co-director of International Studies, spearheaded the establishment of a chapter at IWU, and was on the organizing committee for the program.

Other committee members included Sonya Hochevar, a senior International Studies/Development Studies major from Oak Park, Ill., William Munron, director of International Studies, Mai Nguyen, a senior chemisty and biology major from Houston, Texas, and Jennifer White Reding, director of IWU's International Office.

The society, founded in 1986, recognizes the University's top faculty and students who have made scholarly achievements in international education. The inductees include international students who have demonstrated high scholastic achievement in the United States, IWU students who have demonstrated high scholastic achievement in the pursuit of academic studies abroad, and IWU professors who have been involved in international endeavors such as teaching, administering exchange programs, conducting research, or providing services and programs to international students and scholars.

Deborah Pierce, Phi Beta Delta regional vice president for the Midwest and executive director for international programs at Northern Illinois University, was the keynote speaker at the ceremony.

The 2005 Phi Beta Delta inductees are:

Graduating Class of 2005:

  • Amy Buenning, political science/International Studies major from Palatine, Ill., graduate of William Fremd High School;
  • Jonathan Charak, mathematics/biology major from Niles, Ill., graduate of Niles North High School;
  • Grant T. Dodds, economics major from Bourbonnais, Ill., graduate of Bradley-Bourbonnais High School;
  • Daniel L. Glade, religion/political science major from Port Byron, Ill., graduate of Riverdale Senior High School;
  • Ryan S. Hardy, international business major from Charleston, Ill., graduate of Charleston High School;
  • Sonya Hochevar, International Studies-Development Studies major from Oak Park, Ill., graduate of Oak Park & River Forest High School;
  • Lisa Hoelle, philosophy/International Studies-Western European studies, graduate of LaSalle Peru High School;
  • Michelle Incaini, international business major from Spring Grove, Ill., graduate of Richmond-Burton Community High School;
  • Lauren A. Jensen, history/political science major from Streamwood, Ill., graduate of Driscoll Catholic High School;
  • Katie Jurgens, Educational Studies major from Decatur, Ill., graduate of Eisenhower High School;
  • Ayumi Kunihiro, International Studies-Asian Studies major from Elk Grove Village, Ill., graduate of Elk Grove High School;
  • Meredith Neff, business administration/English-literature major from East Grand Rapids, Mich., graduate of East Grand Rapids High School;
  • Ana Mara Romero, accounting/economics major from Barranquilla, Columbia, graduate of Colegio Marymount High School;
  • Lindsay Shea, business administration major from Westmont, Ill., graduate of Hinsdale Township High School Central;
  • Jenna A. Simpson, history/English-literature major from Toluca, Ill., graduate of Central High School;
  • Michelle Uhlenkott, Hispanic Studies/sociology major from Seattle, Wash., graduate of Holy Names Academy;
  • Amanda Wydeveld, sociology/Women's Studies major from Manhattan, Ill., graduate of Lincoln-Way Community High School.

Graduating Class of 2006:

  • Franklin Cardona, business administration/International Studies-Western European Studies major from Aurora, Ill., graduate of Aurora West High School;
  • Kathyrn M. Da Ponte, business administration major from Arlington Heights, Ill., graduate of Buffalo Grove High School;
  • Tyler E. Garafalo, Educational Studies major from Aurora, Ill., graduate of Rosary High School;
  • Susan Gienko, French/International Studies major from Palatine, Ill., graduate of Palatine High School;
  • Lindsey A. Irwin, Hispanic Studies major from Belleville, Ill., graduate of Belleville Township High School West;
  • Elizabeth M. Jaroscak, sociology major from Chicago, graduate of Saint Scholastica Academy;
  • Laura Kelly, psychology major from Inverness, Ill., graduate of Saint Viator High School;
  • Samuel Killian, English-writing major from Heyworth, Ill., graduate of University High School in Normal, Ill.;
  • Lindsey K. Krueger, psychology major from Naperville, Ill, graduate of Naperville Central High School;
  • Danielle Kuczera, International Studies/Russian Studies-history major from Crystal Lake South High School;
  • Emily McCracken, sociology major from Greenville, Ill, graduate of Bond County Community Unit #2 High School;
  • Meghan McGrady, psychology major from Charleston, Ill., graduate of Charleston High School;
  • Jeffrey Middlesworth, English-writing major from Wauconda, Ill., graduate of Wauconda High School;
  • Mai Nguyen, chemistry/biology major from Houston, Texas, graduate of North Side High School;
  • Christine L. Paarlberg, business administration/International Studies-Western European Studies from Lynwood, Ill., graduate Illiana Christian High School;
  • Charles J. Rahn, Jr., mathematics major from Orland Park, Ill., graduate of Providence Catholic High School;
  • Kristin Serna, international studies-Western European Studies, from Schaumburg, Ill., graduate of J B Conant High School;
  • Erin Triplett, Hispanic Studies/sociology major from Saint Charles, Ill, graduate of Saint Charles East High School;
  • Kelly Tritz, art major from Wildwood, Ill., graduate of Warren Township High School.

Faculty and Staff:

  • Teodora O. Amoloza, professor of sociology;
  • J. Scott Ferguson, associate professor of music and director of choral activities;
  • Sonja Fritzsche, assistant professor of German and Eastern European studies;
  • Rebecca K. Gearhart, assistant professor of anthropology;
  • Tian-Xiao He, professor of mathematics;
  • Abigail Jahiel, associate professor of environmental and international studies;
  • Thomas Lutze, associate professor of history;
  • Tatah Mentan, visiting scholar at risk and associate professor of political science;
  • William Munro, associate professor of political science and director of international studies;
  • Julie Prandi, professor of German;
  • Michael Seeborg, Robert S. Eckley Distinguished Professor and chair of economics;
  • Scott P. Sheridan, assistant professor of French;
  • Charles F. Springwood, associate professor of anthropology;
  • Daniel P. Terkla, associate professor of English;
  • Jennifer White Reding, director of the international office;
  • Raymond G. Wilson, emeritus associate professor of physics.

Contact: Taylar Kuzniar or Sherry Wallace (309) 556-3181