Elective Committee Lists 2018-19

 

 

Appointive Committee Assignments 2018-19

 

Elective Committee Lists 2017-18

 

Academic Appeals Board

  • Leslie Betz - Registrar, convener
  • Andy Engen - Philosophy
  • Dave Marvin - Business
  • Leah Nillas - Educational Studies

 

Assessment Committee

  • Becky Roesner - Chemistry
  • Molly Robey - English
  • Vadim Mazo - Music
  • Thushara Perera - Physics

 

Council on University Programs & Policy 

  • Mary Coleman - Humanities, BOT Rep  
  • Amy Coles - Interdisciplinary Programs
  • Mark Criley - Humanities, Chair, BOT Rep
  • Ann Eckhardt - Nursing
  • Jean Kerr - Fine Arts
  • Karen Schmidt - Library (continuing)
  • Andrew Shallue - Natural Sciences (continuing)
  • Greg Shaw - Social Sciences
  • Scott Sheridan - Humanities
  • Dave Willis - Business and Econ, Vice Chair

 

Council on University Programs & Policy 2018-19

  • Mary Coleman (continuing) - Humanities, BOT Rep  
  • Narendra Jaggi - Interdisciplinary Programs
  • Ann Eckhardt (continuing) - Nursing (Fall 2018)
  • Jean Kerr (continuing) - Fine Arts
  • Chris Sweet - Library 
  • Ellen Furlong - Natural Sciences 
  • Pennie Gray - Social Sciences
  • Molly Robey - Humanities
  • Sally Fitzgibbons - Business, Accounting and Econ

 

Curriculum Council

  • David Stoughton - Fine Arts
  • Meg Miner (continuing) - Library 
  • David Wallace - Business & Economics 
  • Bruno deHarak (continuing) - Natural Sciences
  • Noel Kerr (continuing) - Nursing & PE 
  • Mike Theune (continuing) - Humanities
  • April Schultz (continuing) - Social Sciences
  • Kevin Sullivan - Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development, ex officio

 

Curriculum Council 2018-19

  • David Stoughton (continuing) - Fine Arts
  • Meg Miner (continuing) - Library 
  • David Wallace - Business & Economics 
  • Abbie Kerr - Natural Sciences
  • Noel Kerr (continuing) - Nursing & PE 
  • Nawaraj Chaulagain - Humanities
  • Leah Nillas - Social Sciences
  • Kevin Sullivan - Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development, ex officio 

 

Faculty Development Committee (FDC)

  • Brian Brennan - Chemistry
  • Emily Kelahan - Philosophy (Fall 2018)
  • Carolyn Nadeau - Hispanic Studies
  • Joanne Diaz - English
  • Manori Perera - Chemistry
  • Andy Engen - Philosophy (Spring 2018)
  • Kevin Sullivan - Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development, ex officio

 

General Education Task Force

  • April Schultz - CC liaison, History
  • Pennie Gray - Educational Studies
  • Dan Roberts - Mathematics
  • Jim Simeone - Political Science
  • Ann Eckhardt - CUPP liaison, Nursing
  • Kevin Sullivan - Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development, ex officio

 

Hearing Committee

  • Daynali Flores-Rodriguez - Hispanic Studies (Fall 2017)
  • Tao Jin - Religion
  • Nancy Loitz - School of Theatre Arts
  • Amanda Vicary - Psychology (Spring 2018)
  • Robert Kearney - Business
  • Adriana Ponce - Music
  • Loni Walker - Biology
  • Dave Bollivar - Biology
  • Tian Xiao He - Mathematics (Fall 2017)
  • Meghan Burke - Sociology (Spring 2018)

 

Nominating Committee

  • Loralyn Cozy - Biology
  • Mignon Monpetit Jolly - Psychology
  • Kristine Nielsen - School of Art
  • Manori Perera - Chemistry
  • Meg Miner - Library (one-year term)

 

Promotion and Tenure Committee (PAT)

  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl - Library
  • Scott Ferguson - School of Music (Fall 2017)
  • Mark Liffiton - Computer Science
  • Chris Callahan - French & Francophone Studies
  • Edgar Lehr - Biology
  • Brad Sheese - Psychology
  • Carmela Ferradans - Hispanic Studies (Spring 2018)
  • Mark Brodl - Provost and Dean of the Faculty,  ex officio

 

Strategic Planning and Budgeting Committee (SPBC) – 3 year term

  • Rebecca Gearhart-Mafazy - Anthropology
  • Wes Chapman - English
  • Brad Sheese - Psychology

 

Undergraduate Research Advisory Council (URAC)

  • Leah Nillas - Educational Studies
  • Dan Roberts - Mathematics
  • Scott Sheridan - French & Francophone Studies
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl - Library
  • Tyler Schwend - Biology

 

University Council for Diversity – 3 year term

  • Amanda Hopkins - Nursing
  • Thushara Perera - Physics

 

University Speakers Committee

  • William Munro - Political Science
  • David Vayo - Music, Fall 2017
  • Brandi Reissenweber - English, Spring 2018 

 

Appointive Committee Assignments (2017-2018)

 

Admissions Committee

  • Scott Ferguson (Fall)
  • Brenda Lessen
  • Mike Weiss
  • Bill West
  • David Willis

 

Advising and Summer Reading Committee

  • Ann Eckhardt
  • Linda Kunce (Fall)
  • Dave Marvin
  • Tom Quinn

 

 All University Judiciary Committee

  • Wes Chapman
  • Andy Engen
  • Emily Kelahan (Fall)
  • Jim Matthews
  • Linda Farquharson

 

Bookstore Advisory Committee

  • Tian-Xiao He
  • Dan Klotzbach
  • Thad Sutter
  • Mike Weis
  • Bill West

 

Council for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETAL)

  • Diego Mendez-Carbajo (Chair)
  • Nawaraj Chaulagain (Fall)
  • Rebecca Gearhart-Mafazy
  • Mark Liffiton (Tech Fellow)
  • Brandi Reissenweber (Spring)

 

Council on Religious Life

  • Rebecca Gearhart-Mafazy
  • Wendy Kooken
  • Mignon Montpetit

 

Endowed Chairs and Professorship Committee

  • Chris Callahan
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl
  • William Munro
  • Carole Mycofski
  • Carolyn Nadeau
  • Adriana Ponce
  • Kevin Sullivan, ex officio

 

Faculty Committee on Diversity

  • Amanda Hopkins
  • Leah Nillas
  • Becky Roesner
  • Joe Williams

 

  Faculty Secretary

  • Becky Roesner

 

Faculty-Staff Recognition Committee

  • Thomas Blanchard (Spring)
  • Anna Bromaghin
  • Arleta deDianous
  • Ken Detloff
  • Londa Dunlap - convener
  • Doug Meyer
  • Manori Perera
  • Jim Plath
  • Monica Wong

 

 GREENetwork

  • Given Harper
  • Linda Kunce (Fall)
  • Abigail Jahiel
  • Brandi Reissenweber (Spring)
  • Gabe Spalding
  • David Vayo (Fall)

 

Health Care Advocacy Committee (HCAC)

  • Wes Chapman
  • Mark Criley
  • Carolyn Nadeau
  • Bill West
  • Mike Young

 

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IUCUC)

  • Abbie Kerr, Chair
  • Thomas Blanchard
  • Kevin Dehm, Community Member
  • Matt Fraker, Veterinarian 
  • Lauren Kneip, Animal Care Technician/Lab Instructor
  • Chuck Springwood
  • Joe Williams, Vice Chair
  • Lynda Duke, Interim Associate Provost, ex officio

 

 Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Thomas Blanchard
  • Brian Brennan
  • Bill Hudson
  • Mignon Montpetit
  • Brian Walter
  • Ilaria Ossella-Durbal
  • William Munro
  • Manori Perera 

 

Internship and Career Center Liaison Committee

  • Teddy Amaloza
  • Maggie Evans
  • Bill Kauth
  • Meg Miner
  • Gabe Spalding

 

Library Advisory Committee

  • Ilaria Ossella-Durbal
  • Will Jaeckle
  • Seung-Hwan Lee
  • Kristine Nielsen
  • Jeremy Sather

 

May Term Advisory Committee

  • Melinda Bauer
  • Chris Callahan
  • Rebecca Gearhart-Mafazy
  • Scott Sheridan

 

Non-Org Convener

  • Kathleen Montgomery

 

Parliamentarian

  • Andrew Shallue

 

Pre-Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Tian-Xiao He
  • Gabe Spalding

 

Pre-Law Advisory Committee

  • Emily Kelahan (Fall)
  • Jim Simeone

 

Pre-Med

  • Will Jaeckle
  • Abbie Kerr (Spring)
  • Thushara Perera
  • Becky Roesner
  • Loni Walker

 

Rogy’s Curriculum Advisory Council

  • Ann Eckhardt
  • Abbie Kerr (Spring)

 

Rogy’s Family Advisory Council

  • Ann Eckhardt

 

Safety Committee

  • Melinda Bauer
  • Bill Kauth
  • Meg Miner
  • David Vayo (Fall)

 

Student Life Committee

  • Nawaraj Chaulagain
  • Penny Gray
  • Brenda Lessen

 

Study Abroad Advisory Committee

  • Teddy Amoloza
  • Chris Callahan
  • Nawaraj Chaulagain
  • Tao Jin
  • Jeremy Sather

 

University Technology Forum

  • Ellen Furlong
  • Mark Liffiton (Tech Fellow)
  • Kim Tracy

 

Writing Program Committee

  • Ellen Furlong
  • Pennie Gray
  • Jim Plath
  • Chris Sweet