2021-22 Elective and Appointive Committees

Updated 4/5/2022

Elective Committee Assignments

Academic Appeals Board

  • Leslie Betz (Registrar) -- convenor
  • Given Harper (T - Biology)
  • Abby Jahiel (T - Environmental Studies)
  • Ram Mohan (T - Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Assessment Committee

  • Joshua Lowe (U - Art) -- Chair
  • Franklin Larey (T - Music)
  • Mignon Montpetit Jolly (T - Psychology)


Council on University Programs and Policy (CUPP)

  • Dave Bollivar (T - Biology) -- Chair
  • Zehra Bakirdan - Student Senate President
  • Wes Chapman (T - Humanities)
  • Tara Gerstner (U - Business) - Vice Chair
  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl (T - Library)
  • Vickie Folse (T - Nursing)
  • Bill Hudson (T - Music)
  • Gerald Olson ( - Business)
  • Tari Renner (T - Political Science)
  • Gabe Spalding (T - Physics)


Curriculum Council (CC)

  • Amy Coles (T - History) -- Chair
  • Aaron Wilson (T - Environmental Studies) -- Vice Chair
  • Julie Ballard (U - Art)
  • Lydia Bertschi (U - Nursing)
  • Carmela Ferradans (T - WLLC)
  • Robert Irons (U - Accounting & Finance)
  • Chris Sweet (T - Library)

Faculty Development Committee

  • Kristine Nielsen (T - Art) -- Chair
  • Tyler Schwend (T - Biology) -- Vice Chair
  • Leah Nillas (T - Ed. Studies)
  • Marie Nebel-Schwalm (U - Psychology)
  • Abigail Kerr (T - Psychology)
  • Greg Shaw (ex-officio)
  • Dick Folse (ex-officio)

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees (serves on CUPP)

  • Stephanie Davis-Kahl (T - Library)
  • Gabe Spalding (T - Physics)

Hearing Committee

  • Brian Brennan (T - Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Andy Engen (T - Philosophy)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (T - Math)
  • Rob Kearney (T - Business/Marketing)
  • Mark Liffiton (T - Computer Science)
  • Ram Mohan (T - Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Adriana Ponce (T - Music)
  • Tian-Xiao He (T - Mathematics)

Nominating Committee

  • Scott Ferguson (T - Music) -- chair
  • Rick Alvey (U - Biology)
  • Dan Roberts (T - Math)


Promotion and Tenure Committee (PAT)

  • Jason Themanson (T - Psychology) -- chair
  • Zahia Drici (T - Math)
  • Amanda Hopkins (T - Nursing)
  • Jean Kerr (T - Theater)
  • Jim Plath (T - English)
  • Ilia Radoslavov (T - Music)


Undergraduate Research Advisory Council (URAC)

  • Maggie Evans (T - Educational Studies) -- chair
  • Bill Hudson (T - Music)
  • Will Jaeckle (T - Biology)
  • Rebecca Roesner (ex-officio)
  • Tyler Schwend (T - Biology)

 

University Council for Diversity (UCD) 3-year term

  • Mark Brodl (Provost and Dean of the Faculty)
  • Karla Carney-Hall (Dean of Students)
  • Ann Aubry (Director of Communications)
  • Kristen Buhrmann (Web Content Specialist)
  • Prince Robertson (Dean of Students for Inclusion and Advocacy)
  • Neal George (Student Senate Executive Board)
  • LeAnn Hughes (VP of Enrollment and Marketing)
  • Cindy Lotz (Director of HR, Title IX Coordinator)
  • Sharla Brown-Ajayi (Director Office of Diversity & Inclusion)
  • Michael Thompson (Assistant VP for Institutional Research, Planning and Evaluation)


University Speakers Committee

  • Scott Ferguson (T - Music)
  • Todd Fuist (T - Sociology)

 

Appointive Committee Assignments

Admissions Committee

  • Scott Ferguson (Music)
  • Ram Mohan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Adriana Ponce (Music)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)
  • Brad Sheese (leave Spring 2022) (Computer Science)


All-University Judiciary Committee (AUJC)

  • Dave Bollivar (Biology)
  • Scott Ferguson (Music)
  • Brian Law (Computer Science)
  • Adriana Ponce (Music)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)


Cadence Curriculum and Family Advisory Council

  • Courtney Irby (leave Spring 2022) 2-year term (Sociology)
  • Manori Perera 1-year term (Chemistry & Biochemistry)


Campus Climate Assessment Committee (CCAC)

  • Libby Haywood (Biology)


Council for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETAL)

  • Brandi Reissenweber (English) --Chair
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Joshua Lowe (Art & Design)

Council for Religious Life

  • Bob Erlewine (Philosophy)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)

Endowed Professors Committee

  • Zahia Drici (Mathematics)
  • Given Harper (Biology)
  • Abigail Kerr (ex-officio)
  • Marie Neble-Schwalm (Psychology)
  • Leah Nilas (Ed Studies)
  • Jason Themanson (Psychology)

Faculty Committee on Diversity

  • Todd Fuist (Sociology)
  • Tara Gerstner (Business)
  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)
  • Chris Sweet (Library)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)


Faculty secretary

  • Andrew Shallue (Computer Science)


Faculty Staff Recognition Committee

  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Jim Plath (English)


GREENetwork

  • Carl Teichman (President's Office) convener, co-chair
  • Given Harper (Biology)
  • Ram Mohan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Gabe Spalding (Physics)
  • Chris Sweet (Library)


Health Care Advisory Committee (HCAC)

  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Wes Chapman (English)
  • Carolyn Nadeau (WLLC)
  • Greg Shaw (Political Science)
  • Bill West (Music)


Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Robert Irons (Accounting & Finance)
  • Abbie Kerr (Psychology)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)
  • Joe Williams (Psychology)


Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Brian Brennan (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Tara Gerstner (Business)
  • Bill Hudson (Music)
  • Courtney Irby (leave Spring 2022) (Sociology)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)
  • Mignon Montpetit (Psychology)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)


Intercultural Fluency Committee (IFC)

  • Jessie Dixon-Montgomery (WLLC) -- chair
  • Sharla Brown-Ajayi (Office of Diversity & Inclusion)
  • Londa Dunlap (Human Resources)
  • Kyle Griffith (Office of Residential Life)
  • Chisato Kojima (WLLC)
  • Prince Robertson (Student Affairs)


Internship and Career Center Liaison Committee

  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Tyler Schwend (Biology)
  • Jim Simeone (leave Fall 2021) (Political Science)


Library Advisory Committee (LAC)

  • Libby Haywood (Biology)
  • Gordon Horwitz (History)
  • Bill Hudson (Music)
  • Seung-Hwan Lee (Mathematics)
  • Edgar Lehr (Biology)


May Term Advisory Committee (MTAC)

  • Linda Kunce (Psychology)
  • Dave Marvin (Business)
  • Lisa Nelson (Music)


Parliamentarian

  • Brian Law (Computer Science)


Pre-Engineering Advisory Committee

  • Tian-Xiao He (Mathematics)
  • Mark Liffiton (Computer Science)
  • Manori Perera (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Gabe Spalding (Physics)


Pre-Law Advisory Committee

  • Andy Engen (Philosophy)
  • Jim Simeone (Political Science)


Pre-Med Advisory Committee

  • Will Jaeckle (Biology)
  • Loni Walker (Biology)


Reflective Advising Committee

  • Pennie Gray (leave Spring 2022) (Educational Studies)
  • Linda Kunce (Psychology)
  • Andrew Shallue (Computer Science)
  • Chandra Shipley


Safety Committee

  • Ilia Radoslavov (Music)
  • Brad E Sheese (Psychology)
  • Connie Estep (Art)
  • William Kauth  (Kinesiology)


Study Abroad Advisory Committee

  • Noel Kerr (Nursing)
  • Scott Ferguson (Music)
  • Dan Roberts (Mathematics)


Summer Reading Committee

  • Zahia Drici (Mathematics)
  • Chandra Shipley


University Technology Forum

  • Brad Sheese (leave Spring 2022) (Computer Science)


Writing Program Committee

  • Chris Sweet (Library)