Committee Assignments 2016-17

Except where there is a chair named ex officio, we have named conveners.  They should bring the committee together so that it can name its own chair.

ELECTIVE COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC APPEALS BOARD:
Leslie Betz, Registrar (Chair)
Ann Eckhardt (Spring) (1)
Andy Engen (2)
Ram Mohan (Fall) 
Alison Sainsbury (1)
 -S
 -S

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE
Diego Mendez-Carbajo (1)   - Chair 
Crystal Boyce - Fall 16
Becky Roesner (2) 
Molly Robey (2) - Spring 17
Thushara Perera (1)
Michael Thompson, Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research , ex officio  

 
COUNCIL ON UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS & POLICY
Kevin Sullivan - BOT Rep.-  Chair (1)
Scott Sheridan - Humanities - Vice-chair (1)
Mark Criley BOT Rep. (2) 
Irving Espstein - Social Sciences - fall 2016 (1)
Bill Hudson - Fine Arts (2)
Wendy Kooken - Nursing/Physical Ed (1)
Karen Schmidt - Library (2)
Andrew Shallue - Natural Sciences (2)
Jim Sikora - Social Sciences - spring 2017 (1)
Dave Willis - Bus and Econ (2)
TBA, Interdisciplinary Programs (2) 
 - Student Representative

CURRICULUM COUNCIL
Sue Anderson - Chair (1)
April Schultz-  Vice Chair (1)
Bruno deHarak (2)
Noel Kerr (2)
Michael Theune (2)
David Wallace (1)
Steve Yaness (1)
Lynda Duke, Associate Dean of Curricular and Faculty Development, ex officio 
Crystal Ocampo-Fernandez - S

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:
Adriana Ponce - Chair (1) 
Brian Brennan - Vice-Chair (2)
Emily Kelahan (2)
Kristine Nielsen (1)
Carolyn Nadeau (2) 
Lynda Duke, Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development, ex officio


FACULTY SECRETARY :
Rebecca Roesner (Spring)

FACULTY VISITORS TO BOARD OF TRUSTEES:
Mark Criley - BOT Rep (2)
Scott Sheridan - CUPP Rep (1)
Kevin Sullivan - BOT Rep  (1)


GENERAL ED REVIEW TASK FORCE 

April Schultz - Chair (CC liaison) (1)
Amy Coles - (Spring17)
Mark Criley (CUPP Liaison)
Ellen Furlong (Fall 16)
Pennie Gray (Faculty Rep) 
Christina Isabelli (Faculty Rep)
Lynda Duke, Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development,  ex officio
Crystal Ocampo (Student Rep and CC member)

HEARING COMMITTEE: 
Bob Schultz - Chair (1)
Wes Chapman (1)
Daynali Flores-Rodriguez (2)
Tao Jin (2)
Nancy Loitz (2)
Leah Nillas (1) 
Karen Schmidt (1)


NOMINATING COMMITTEE:
Manori Perera Chair (1)
Crystal Boyce Spring only
Abby Jahiel (2) 
Kathleen Montgomery (1)
Illaria Ossella-Durbal (1)
Jim Plath  Fall (1)


PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE:
Scott Ferguson  Chair (2)
  Vice Chair (2)
Stephanie Davis-Kahl (2)
Abbie Kerr (1)
Mark Liffiton (2)
Carole Myscofski (1) 
Dani Snyder-Young (1)
Jonathan Green — Provost and Dean of the Faculty, ex officio


STRATEGIC PLANNING AND BUDGETING COMMITTEE (SPBC) 

CABINET OFFICERS
Eric R. Jensen, President and Chair of the SPBC
Jonathan D. Green, Provost and Dean of the Faculty
Dan Klotzbach, Vice President for Business and Finance
LeAnn Hughes,  Vice President for Enrollment and Management 
Karla Carney-Hall, Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of Students
Michael D. Thompson, Associate VP for Institutional Research, Planning & EvaluationTRUSTEES

Bill Roberts '64
Ceasar Douglas "75
John Jordan '57, Trustee Emeritus
Kathy Lewton '70

FACULTY (CUPP=1-year term; at-large = 3-year term)
Rebecca Gearhart Mafazy, Sociology/Anthropology, at-large representative  (3)
Wes Champman English at-large representative (2)
Mark Liffiton, Computer Science, at-large representative (1) 
Kevin Sullivan, Religion, CUPP Representative (1) 
Scott Sheridan, French & Italian Languages, CUPP Representative (1)
David Willis, Accounting & Financial Services, CUPP Representative (1)

STAFF
Dale Conover, Interim Manager of Custodial Services (3)
Brandon Commons, Assistant Dean of Students for Campus Life (2)
Sharla Brown-Ajayi, Sr. Administrative Asst., Mellon Center (1)

STUDENTS
Lane Bennett
Alex Stogin

UNIVERSITY COUNCIL FOR DIVERSITY: (3 year terms for all)
Provost Jonathan Green and Karla Carney-Hall - Dean of Student Affairs (Chairs)

Faculty
Meghan Burke 
Daynali Flores-Rodriguez
Amanda Hopkins 
Faculty Rep from Faculty Committee on Diversity 
Ellen Furlong - Psychology (2) 

Staff
Brandon Common - Director of Multicultural Affairs
Bob Geraty - Admissions Office 
Bob Murray - Admissions Office 
Elyse Nelson-Winger - Student Affairs
Catherine Sptiz - Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Michelle Wu - Student Affairs 
Michael Thompson - Assistant Vice President for Institutional Research, Planning & Evaluation
Emani Johnson - Student

UNIVERSITY SPEAKERS COMMITTEE:
Carl Teichman  (Convener)  Director of Government and Community Relations
Darcy Greder
Kim Hill 
Elyse Nelson Winger
Sue Milligan
William Munro 
Adriane Powell 
Liz Vales
David Vayo 
Students:
Lane Bennett - Student Senate President 2016
Marisha Cozzi - Student Senate President 2017
Paxton Johnson
Emani Johnson


APPOINTIVE COMMITTES

ADMISSION COMMITTEE
Bob Geraty (Convener and ex officio)
Brian Brennan
Robert Erlewine
Emily Kelahan
Brenda Lessen 
Dave Willis
Chandra Shipley
Karla Carney-Hall - VP of Student Affairs/Dean of Students
Leslie Betz - Registrar
Frank Boyd - Associate Provost
Doug Burrichter - S
Zack Zimmer - S

ADVISING AND SUMMER READING COMMITTEE
Chandra Shipley (Convener)
Sue Anderson
Ann Eckhardt
Dave Marvin
Tom Quinn
Amanda Vicary
Brandon Cristol
Leslie Betz, Registrar
Lynda Duke, Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development
Lauren Nielsen - S

ALL UNIVERSITY JUDICIARY COMMITTEE

Darcy Greder (Convener)  Associate Dean of Students Affairs
Wes Chapman
Daynali Flores-Rodriguez
Linda Farquharson
Jim Matthews
Chris Schumacher
Stacey Shimizu

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Thad Sutter (Convener) Bookstore Manager
Tian-Xiao He
David Wallace
Mike Weis 
Frank Boyd -- Associate Provost
Dan Klozbach - Vice President for Business & Finance
Jennifer Chlebek - S

COUNCIL FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING (CETAL)
Carmela Ferradáns (Chair) Fall
Diego Mendez-Carbajo (Chair) Spring 
Pennie Gray
Linda Kunce
Michael Thuene,Writing Program Director
Trey Short, IT
Mark Liffiton
Chris Sweet 
Karen Schmidt, University Librarian, ex officio
Lynda Duke - Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development
 - S
 - S

COUNCIL ON RELIGIOUS LIFE
Elyse Nelson-Winger, Chaplain (Convener and ex officio
Nawaraj Chaulagain (Spring)
Chris Callahan (Spring)
Bruno deHarak
Rebecca Gearhart
Molly Robey
Greg Shaw
Patti Henderson
Kelli Perkins
Carl Teichman
  - S

FACULTY COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY (Co-Convener)
Daynali Flores-Rodriguez (Co-Convener)
Amanda Hopkins
Robert Mangialardi
Chris Schumacher
Chuck Springwood 


FACULTY-STAFF RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
Londa Dunlap  (Convener)
Teddy Amoloza
Anna Bromaghim
Arleta deDianous 
Ken Detloff
Patti Henderson
Doug Meyer
Manoria Perera 
Jim Plath
Natalie Schmidt
Monica Wong


GREENetwork
Carl Teichman (Co-convener)
Laurine Brown (Co-convener)
Faculty:
Given Harper
Bill Hundson
Abigail Jahiel
Linda Kunce 
Meg Miner
William Munro 
Christopher Sweet
Aaron Shoults-Wilson
Administrators/Staff:
Ann Aubry
Jim Blumberg
Sharla Brown-Ajayi
Dale Conover
Michael Gorman
Warren Kistner
Meg Miner 
Eric Nelson
Jeremy Spencer
Mike Welsh
Students:
Samantha Bidlack
Emily Binder
Paige Bushman
Chris Crown
Savannah Feher
Weronika Pach
Jinyu Peng
Carina Silva
Maria Wipfler
Samantha Yoest


HEALTH CARE ADVOCACY COMMITTEE
Mark Criley - co-convener 
Becky Altic
Wes Chapman
Melvyn Jeter
Bill West
Mike Young
Staff:
Randy Crow - co-convener
Jim Blumberg
Jenny Hand
Cathy Spitz - Associate Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer - ex officio
Shannon Wisecup

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)
Abigail Kerr (Chair)
(Vice Chair)
Stephanie Davis-Kahl
Edgar Lehr 
Brad Sheese
Brian Walter 
Joe Williams 
Kevin Dehm, Community Rep 
Matthew Fraker,  DVM (attending veterinarian)
Frank Boyd—Associate Provost, ex officio


INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB)
Brian Brennan (Convener)
Thomas Blanchard 
Crystal Boyce
Bill Hudson
Manori Perera 
Jim Sikora
David Wallace 
Rev. Joe Culpepper, Community Rep
Frank Boyd - Associate Provost, ex officio

INTERNSHIP AND CAREER CENTER  LIAISON COMMITTEE
Teddy Amoloza
Teresa Fish
Meg Miner
Jerry Olson
Jim Sikora 
Warren Kistner—Director of Career Center
Laurie Diekhoff--Assistant Director of Career Center
Stacey Shimizu— Director of the International Office, ex officio

LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Karen Schmidt - Convener
Bob Geraty
William Hudson
Will Jaeckle
Seung-Hwan Lee
Tom Lutze
Kristine Nielsen
Molly Robey
Nancy Sultan
Jason Themanson
 - S


MAY TERM ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Lynda Duke - Convener
Melinda Baur
Rebecca Gearhart
Narendra Jaggi 
William Munro 
Ilaria Ossella-Durbal
Scott Sheridan

NON-ORG CONVENER
Kathleen Montgomery

PAR LIAMENTARIAN
Dave Marvin

PRE ENGINEERING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Narendra Jaggi(Convener)
Bruno deHarak
Tian-Xiao He
Gabe Spalding
Thushara Perera

PRE LAW ADVISORY COMMITTEE  
                          (Convener)
Robert Kearney 
Dave Marvin
Jim Simeone 

PRE MED ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Loni Walker (Convener)
Mark Criley 
Will Jaeckle 
Thushara Perera 
Becky Roesner


ROGY'S CURRICULUM ADVISORY COUNCIL

Abigail Kerr
Brad Sheese

ROGY'S FAMILY ADVISORY COUNCIL
Molly Robey 


SAFETY COMMITTEE 

Jim Blumberg - Convener
Chuck Adam
Brandon Common
Londa Dunlap
Teresa Fish 
Dan Klotzbach
David Vayo 
David Wallace
Karla Carney-Hall, Dean of Students
                            (S) 


STAFF COUNCIL
Michael Thompson (Chair)
Linda Biehl (2nd Chair)
Sharla Brown-Ajahi
Jenny Hand 
Rick Lindquist
Ray Martinez (1)
Chandra Shipley 
Melanie Smith (3)
Andrew Reddington (3)
Monica Wong (3) 


STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE
Darcy Greder  (Convener)  Associate Dean of Students 
Amanda Hopkins
Brenda Lessen
David Wallace
Colin Stewart
Stacey Shimizu - Director of Study Abroad and International Student Advising
Rachel Bear - S
Henry Froehlich - S
Katarina Waszak  - S
Brexton Isaacs - Student Senate President STUDY ABROAD ADVISORY COMMITTEE Stacey Shimizu - (Convener)  Director of Study Abroad and International Student Advising  Teddy Amoloza Nawaraj Chaulagain (Spring)  Abigail Jahiel  Ilia Radoslavov Dan Roberts  Scott Sheridan Mike Weis Laurie Diekhoff Lynda Duke, Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development, ex officio Kelsey Brattin - S

TEACHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Irv Epstein (Convener)
Bruno deHarak 
Maggie Evans 
Pennie Gray
Christina Isabelli
Will Jaeckle 
Robin Leavitt
Leah Nillas 
Kathleen O'Gorman
Rebecca Roesner
Andrew Shallue
Scott Sheridan 
Mike Weis
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Crystal Boyce Co-convener 
Leah Nillas Co-convener 
Marina Balina 
Abbie Kerr
Dan Roberts 
Scott Sheridan 
Marcia Thomas 
David Vayo
Frank Boyd - Associate Provost,  ex  officio


UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY FORUM
Jonathan Green, Provost (Convener)
FACULTY:
Leslie Betz, Registrar
Mark Liffiton 
Jerry Olson
STAFF:
Jan Alvis
Ann Aubry
John Bryant
Tina Keller
Curtis Kelch
Tim Mckeown
Christopher Rutledge
Scott Seibring
Cathy Spitz
Trey Short
Suzanne Wilson
Michelle Wu
Pat Zehr
STUDENT:
Doug Burrichter

WRITING PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE
Michael Theune -- Writing Program Director (Convener)
Joel Haefner-- Writing Center Director
Bob Erlewine
Pennie Gray 
Diego Mendez-Carbajo
Tom Quinn
Becky Roesner
Christopher Sweet
Lynda Duke - Associate Dean of Curricular & Faculty Development, ex officio